Category Archives: Uncategorized

I’m Back

Well its been awhile, about 5 months. Haven’t done very much but itching to get back into it!

Last month I was invited to cover a corporate event for the Northern Illinois Food Bank’s, ‘A Taste That Matters’. The Food Bank does great things, you should check them out.

It was an interesting shoot, inside a large, dimly lit banquet room without a flash!

 

Pete Schaefer, President/CEO NIFB

Pete Schaefer, President/CEO NIFB

 

Pete Schaefer and Doug Cygan, VP Merchandising, Jewel/Osco

Pete Schaefer and Doug Cygan, VP Merchandising, Jewel/Osco

 

 

Auctioneer helper for silent cell phone auction

Auctioneer helper for silent cell phone auction

 

I’ve been invited to shoot for them again in July!

 

 

Just Do It!

Take your camera with you everywhere. Take that shot, snap that photo, capture that scene! Who cares? Do it for yourself! The more you use your camera, the better you get! Sometimes I feel like I don’t know what I want to photograph, I get that photographers ‘block’ but I know that I want to photograph something. Grab the cam and go… just do it!

That’s just what I did over the past weekend. Didn’t know what I was going to photograph but I knew that I would find something. After you take that first shot, you’ll find that it starts flowing. You’ll start looking around… hmm, what else is here, what else can I shoot?

 

Black and White

hmm, this looks interesting, play on shadows. Convert to black and white because, well, its about the shadows, right? Think I’ll leave the excavating machine slightly out of the picture, focusing on the shadow but I’ll make sure that I leave the word excavating that’s on the building in the shot. Yeah, that works for me, might not work for you but you know what? I learned a little bit more by taking this shot. Just do it!

Trash

Lets see whats in this dumpster. Hey it’s a couple of discarded political signs that’s kinda colorful with the red, white and blue but wait, look at that soda bottle with the same wavy red, white and blue colors. ‘snap’

Valve

Whats this, a  faucet with a garden hose? Naw too plain to waste a picture on… but the paint on the wall is kinda faded, there’s some chipping/peeling paint going on too. Hey the hose is leaking water, if I could just get those water droplets with their little droplet shadows, might be interesting. Let me make sure my shutter speed is fast enough to capture them.

Gas Pumps

Ok, so its dark out, I’m getting gas, I have my camera but I forgot my tripod. As I look down between the pumps and poles I see a symmetry that’s kinda cool. The area is lit but I want to make sure that I get a fast enough shutter speed to get a sharp picture. Time to play with the ISO settings. I’ll start with an ISO of I don’t know, 1600? Ok, that gives me a shutter speed of 1/100, yeah I can hand hold that to get the shot.

Get out there with your camera and shoot! Shoot anything, who cares? Start looking and you’ll start seeing! Just do it!

Having Fun In The Fog

Knowing your camera’s settings can help in getting the shot. Shooting in the fog is really not any different than any other other shooting conditions, if you know how to set it up. This on the right, was shot early in the morning and very foggy. Don’t be afraid of your kit lens, it can produce some very good results! This was shot with my 18-55 at 40mm. I almost always shoot aperture priority, in this case I set it at f/5.6, bumped the ISO to 200 to get a shutter speed of 1/200.

This shot on the left, was taken about an hour after the above shot. The sun was trying to break up the fog.I switched to my 50mm prime because its much faster than the kit lens. I figured being in the woods, in the fog, I might need a faster shutter to get a sharp picture. As it turned out, I probably really didn’t need it but I do love the nifty fifty.Camera settings for this was 50mm, f/2.2, ISO 100, giving me a shutter speed of 1/800.

New Gallery

Well, I’m learning my way around this blogging stuff. I’ve added a gallery page, come take a look!

Btw.. wishing everyone (in the States) a Great and Happy Thanksgiving!!

What have I been doing this year? Hmm… let me see…

The winter of 2012 didn’t start out too cold but as you can see, still not a good day for shopping.

Spring has arrived!! Flowers blooming, water flowing, yay!

Summer fun in the city!

This past August I had the honor of being the ‘official photographer’ for the Northern Illinois Food Bank’s volunteer appreciation event.

Mt. Hood

My new camera arrived just in time for my trip to the northwest this past October.

Well, that brings us up to date for 2012. Thanksgiving and Christmas is right around the corner!

The Purpose of This Blog

My intent of this blog is to showcase my photo’s, the good, the bad and yes, the ugly. Hope you enjoy!

%d bloggers like this: